Herrera v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the legislative history establishes that Congress meant to change the law only with respect to publicly available welfare benefits and did not intend to alter the law outside of that context as, for example, by restricting those entitled to collect the proceeds of federal group life insurance obtained by federal employees.

H.R. REP. NO. 104-651, at 1208-09 (1996) (emphasis added).

The Zelenzes attempt to salvage their argument by relying on language in 8 U.S.C. § 1643 - an amendment to the Welfare Reform Act enacted a year after that statute was passed. In relevant part, it states that:

"[T]he limitations on eligibility for benefits under this chapter shall not apply to eligibility for benefits of aliens who are not residing, or present, in the United States with respect to - (1) wages, pensions, annuities, and other earned payments to which an alien is entitled resulting from employment by, or on behalf of, a Federal, State, or local government agency . . . ."