Herrera v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The statute provides for the purchase by the government of an insurance policy pursuant to which the lives of federal employees may be insured. It mandates an order of precedence for payment of death benefits that become payable under the group policy - first to any named beneficiary, absent a named beneficiary to any surviving spouse, absent either of the foregoing to the child or children of the deceased employee and their descendants, and so on. It goes on to provide that if no claim has been filed within one year after the date of death by a person entitled to payment under Section 8705(a), or if payment to such a claimant is prohibited by law, payment is to be made to the next person or persons according to the order of precedence. Section 8709(d)(1) then states:

Id. § 8705(b).

"The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions."
MetLife disclaims any express preemption argument here and for good reason.
Herrera claims that MetLife: (1) breached the insurance policy, its duty of good faith and fair dealing and a duty of care by failing to exercise reasonable caution in paying the claim that allegedly was forged by Ms.