Herrera v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, they suggest, he has not alleged any of the three requisite elements. As the standing argument goes to subject matter jurisdiction, their affidavits are appropriately considered with respect to this contention.

Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 751 (1984); see also Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992).

E.g., Zappia Middle East Constr. Co. v. Emirate of Abu Dhabi, 215 F.3d 247, 253 (2d Cir. 2000).

1. Timeliness

The timeliness argument rests on 5 U.S.C. § 8705(b), which provides:

"(b) If, within 1 year after the death of the employee, no claim for payment has been filed by a person entitled under the order of precedence named by subsection (a) of this section, or if payment to the person within that period is prohibited by Federal
statute or regulation, payment may be made in the order of precedence as if the person had predeceased the employee, and the payment bars recovery by any other person."
The argument is that Herrera's potential claim became time-barred when he failed to file it within one year after Diaz's death, at which point MetLife became entitled to pay the proceeds to the next tier of statutory beneficiaries - Diaz's children.

Zelenz Mem. [DI 18], at 3-4, 9-10.

The language of Section 8705(b) does not support the Zelenzes. That provision is not drafted as a statute of limitations or of repose. Rather, it provides that the failure of a person entitled to the benefits under Section 8705(a) to claim them within one year permits (rather than requires) the carrier to pay the death benefit to the member or members of the next tier in the order of precedence. If it does so, the payment, not the passage of time, bars recovery by any member or members of the higher tiers.

The fact that there is no one-year time bar is confirmed by Section 8705(c), which provides:

"(c) If, within 2 years after the death of the employee, no claim for payment has been filed by a person entitled under the order of precedence named by subsection (a) of this section, and neither the Office [of Personnel Management ("OPM")] nor the administrative office established by the company concerned pursuant to section 8709(b) of this title [OFEGLI] has received notice that such a claim will be made, payment may be made to the claimant who in the judgment of the Office is equitably entitled