Herrera-Hernandez v. State
[…] See Schmidt, 278 S.W.3d at 361-64 (testimony to the effect that defendant physically struck victim due to problems in their romantic relationship, rather than in retaliation for statement victim had given to police, entitled defendant to jury instruction on lesser-included offense).

Hence, Herrera-Hernandez ordinarily would be entitled to the jury instruction he requested. See id. But the involvement of multiple perpetrators in the homicide and the law of the parties alters the outcome in this instance. See Penal § 7.01(a) ("A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both."); Zapata v. State, 449 S.W.3d 220, 226-27 (Tex. App.- San Antonio 2014, no pet.)