Herrera-Amaya v. Arizona
[…] (Id.) Duckett also testified that the two-second rule is commonly employed for determining whether a car is "following too close," but that following at 6.5 car lengths is a safe distance. Based upon this evidence, Plaintiff argues that "there was insufficient evidence to find that [Plaintiff] was following too close" and that Plaintiff, as a matter of law, did not violate A.R.S. § 28-730. (Id. at 3-4.) Accordingly, Plaintiff argues that the court "should grant a new trial on the issue of whether [Duckett] violated [Plaintiff's] Fourth Amendment rights by" initiating the traffic stop.

A.R.S. § 28-730(A) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway."

Defendant's brief response asserts that "Duckett's testimony established that he had reasonable suspicion to stop Plaintiff for following too closely." (Doc. 198 at 5 (capitalization omitted).) The Court agrees.