Case No. 2:14-cv-255
[…] (AR 16.) He noted that he did not "fully reject her opinion" solely on his basis, but also because her description of the limitations on Ms. Herreid's activities differed with Ms. Herreid's self- report and with Dr. Berrian's "clinical observations[.]" He ultimately accorded Ms. Cote's opinions "little weight" and found Ms. Herreid has only mild impairments in performing daily living activities. Id.
Acceptable medical sources include licensed physicians, licensed or certified psychologists, licensed optometrists, licensed podiatrists, and qualified speech-language pathologists. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a). "In addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources . . . [the Social Security Administration] may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s) and how it affects [the claimant's] ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d). "While an 'other source' opinion is not entitled to any special weight, the assessment should still be given some weight, especially when there is a treatment relationship with the claimant." Zenzel v.