Herndon v. ITT Consumer Financial Corp.
[…] In addition, Aetna sold another insurance product, "Income Assist," a single-premium, non-credit disability insurance product also developed and offered by American Bankers. Plaintiffs contend that Aetna's sale of these non-credit insurance products is per se illegal under North Carolina's Consumer Finance Act. Plaintiffs allege that by selling these products, financing the premium, receiving interest on the premium and repayment of the premium, Defendants are engaged in "double-dipping," a practice Plaintiffs contend is prohibited by the Act. That Act, at North Carolina General Statute section 53-178 provides in pertinent part: "no further or other charges or insurance commissions shall be directly or indirectly contracted for or received by any licensee except those specifically authorized by this Article." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 53-178 (1990).