Herndon v. City of Park City, Kansas
[…] See Logan, 455 U.S. at 437. Plaintiffs have not alleged abuse of a broadly delegated, uncircumscribed power. See Zinermon, 494 U.S. at 136. No pre-deprivation process is available to counter such an unauthorized harm. As a result, plaintiffs' § 1983 claim is barred by the Parratt-Hudson doctrine, if there is an adequate post-deprivation remedy available.

See K.S.A. § 22-2512 (governing the custody, storage and disposition of seized property).

It is clear that such a remedy exists for persons suffering the harm alleged by plaintiffs. Plaintiffs could pursue an action for replevin under K.S.A. § 60-1005. Section 60-1005 provides the procedure for actions to recover personal property, and specifically authorizes a replevin action for property in the custody of an officer as a result of any legal process. See K.S.A. § 60-1005(c) ("If the property the possession of which is sought is in the custody of an officer under any legal process it shall nevertheless be subject to replevin under this section. . . ."). Plaintiffs can also pursue their claim for conversion. See Doc. 29 at 3 (plaintiffs assertion that "[t]he property has either been lost or disposed of, or remains in possession of defendant or its agents, and as a result represents the textbook definition of conversion.").