No. 3:13-cv-2164-O-BN
[…] See Eversley v. MBank of Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 1988); Bradley v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., No. 2:04-cv-92-J, 2004 WL 2847463, at *1 n.2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 10, 2004).
Analysis
I. Summary judgment should be denied on Plaintiffs' TPC claim.
Plaintiffs assert violations of Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code, claiming that Defendants failed to provide Plaintiffs with written notice of default and the right to cure. See Dkt. No. 19-1 at ¶ 39-40. Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the loan debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence withTEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d).
written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract or lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.
The Moving Defendants argue that "Plaintiffs received notice of Default in October 2008, and Defendants subsequently properly noticed and conducted the foreclosure sale," Dkt. No. 34 at ¶ 19, and attached a Notice of Default and Acceleration with their Motion for Summary Judgment, see Dkt.