Hernandez v. Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
[…] California. Accordingly, California law determines the nature and extent of the government's liability for Taylor's injuries.
Taylor, 821 F.2d at 1430.

Likewise, the Ninth Circuit has held, "[t]he components and measure of damages in FTCA claims are taken from the state where the tort occurred. . . ." Shaw v. United States, 741 F.2d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 1984). In this regard, the Ninth Circuit has also applied sections 1431 and 1431.2 of the California Code of Civil Procedure in suits under the FTCA. As the court noted in In re Air Crash Disaster Near Cerritos, Cal., On Aug. 31, 1986, 982 F.2d 1271 (9th Cir. 1992), "[s]ection 1431 provides in relevant part that: `an obligation imposed upon several persons . . . is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in Section 1431.2. . . .'" In re Air Crash, 982 F.2d at 1275 n. 4. The court further noted: