Hernandez v. Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
[…] United States, 741 F.2d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 1984). In this regard, the Ninth Circuit has also applied sections 1431 and 1431.2 of the California Code of Civil Procedure in suits under the FTCA. As the court noted in In re Air Crash Disaster Near Cerritos, Cal., On Aug. 31, 1986, 982 F.2d 1271 (9th Cir. 1992), "[s]ection 1431 provides in relevant part that: `an obligation imposed upon several persons . . . is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in Section 1431.2. . . .'" In re Air Crash, 982 F.2d at 1275 n. 4. The court further noted:

Section 1431.2(a) provides: In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.
In re Air Crash, 982 F.2d at 1275 n. 4.

Based on these holdings, this Court concludes were it to find the government and any other defendant liable, the Court would then have to determine economic and non-economic damages, as well as the liable defendants' comparative fault.