22-CV-3572-RPK-JRC
[…] Pl. Opp. at 1. However, the opposite is true -- plaintiff has failed to provide factual allegations to support his legal theory that he is entitled to daily overtime compensation. Accordingly, this Court recommends dismissing plaintiff's FLSA overtime claim.
III. Failure to Pay Increased Compensation Wages
Under the NYLL - Third Cause of Action
Plaintiff asserts a claim for “Unpaid Increased Compensation Wages” under New York Labor Law § 160. See Compl. ¶¶ 40-42. In his opposition brief, plaintiff fails to address defendant's argument that the statutory provision is inapplicable here.
Section 160 of the New York Labor Law provides that a legal workday is eight hours and permits employers and employees to agree to a longer workday at an increased rate of compensation. See N.Y. Labor Law § 160(3) (“This subdivision shall not prevent an agreement for overwork at an increased compensation.”). The statute does not contain any requirement that an employer pay overtime compensation for work in excess of eight hours per day. See Gallegos v.