Hernandez v. State of New York
[…] Kuharski Levitz Giovinazzo, New York, N.Y. (Lonny R. Levitz and Christopher L. Stanley of counsel), for appellant.

Andrew M. Cuomo, Attorney General, Albany, N.Y. (Patrick Barnett-Mulligan and Julie S. Mereson of counsel), for respondent.

Before: Schmidt, J.P., Spolzino, Florio and Skelos, JJ.


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6), the Court of Claims may, in its discretion, permit a claimant to file a late claim against the State of New York "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." Here, contrary to the claimant's contention, the Court of Claims correctly concluded that the claim to recover damages for assault sounded in intentional tort, not negligence, since no cause of action to recover damages for negligent assault exists in New York ( see Allstate Ins.