S-18729 2064
[…] Ins. Co. v. Lestenkof, 155 P.3d 313, 316 (Alaska 2007)).
IV. DISCUSSION
As a threshold matter, we reject Hernandez's claim that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over him or the matter in question. Here the court had both subject matter jurisdiction over the controversy at issue and personal jurisdiction over Hernandez. Because the superior court "is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters," it had subject matter jurisdiction over the claims filed by the officials. Consistent with the superior court's general jurisdiction, AS 09.45.164(a) allows "[a] person whose real or personal property is subject to a claim of nonconsensual common law lien that has been recorded or filed" to request that the court release "the nonconsensual common law lien."