01-23-00037-CR
[…] 1. Foreman v. State
The State relies on Foreman v. State, 995 S.W.2d 854 (Tex. App.-Austin 1999, pet. ref'd). In Foreman, the complainant first disclosed her abuse to her mother and stepfather while on vacation. Id. at 857. But her mother and stepfather had no memory of the conversation. Id. In their stead, the trial court designated the complainant's counselor as the outcry witness. Id. On appeal, Foreman argued that the trial court erred in admitting the counselor's testimony under Article 38.072 because the complainant first told her mother and stepfather about the offenses. Id.
The Foreman court interpreted the precise meaning of "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense" under Article 38.072. Id. at 858-59. In doing so, the court relied on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals' decision in Garcia v. State, which held in pertinent part:
The portion of the statute catering to the hearsay prohibition demands that only the "first person" is allowed to testify.