No. 07-19-00110-CR
[…] He had previously been adjudicated a sexually violent predator and civilly committed per § 841.081 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. His sentence was enhanced by two prior felony convictions, which convictions were for aggravated sexual assault and an earlier violation of the civil commitment order. Through three issues, he asserts that 1) section 841.082(a)(4) of the Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVP) is unconstitutional; 2) his sentence was improperly enhanced; and 3) his sentence was illegal due to the improper enhancement. We affirm.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.081(a) (West 2017) (stating that "[i]f at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision").
Issue One
Appellant first asserts that section 841.082(a)(4) of the SVP Act is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to him. Both arguments were raised on appeal for the first time. Consequently, they were not preserved for review. See Reynolds v. State, 423 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex. Crim.