No. 07-19-00110-CR
[…] Id. These circumstances ran afoul of the bar against using a prior conviction to prove an essential element of the primary offense while also using it to enhance punishment for that same primary offense. Id. at 699. Yet, a pivotal circumstance in Ballard is missing here, as we now describe.
In Bohannan v. State, 546 S.W.3d 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017), the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals explained that being adjudicated and ordered to be civilly committed is the gravamen of the offense encompassed in § 841.085 of the Health and Safety Code. Id. at 173; see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.085 (West Supp. 2017) (stating that a "person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement"). "It is the very circumstance that the person has been adjudicated a sexually violent predator resulting in a civil commitment order that renders otherwise legal conduct criminal."