Hernandez v. State
[…] willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect.

The district court instructed the jury that, "negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child occurs if a child ... is without proper care, control and supervision." In this case, the State did not have to prove that the children were injured; it is sufficient under NRS 200.508(1) to show that Hernandez willfully left the two young children alone without proper care, control and supervision. See NRS 200.508(4)(a) ; NRS 432B.140 ("Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child occurs if a child ... is without proper care, control or supervision ...."). NRS 200.508(1)(a) requires a willful act as a prerequisite for finding guilt, and this court has defined willful act as an act done intentionally, not accidentally. Batt v. State, 111 Nev. 1127, 1131 n.3, 901 P.2d 664, 666 n.3 (1995).