Hernandez v. State
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *2. However, if the funds are dedicated by statute to compensate the officer, the commissioners court is not authorized to divert the funds to other uses. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *3 (concluding that although motor vehicle registration fees collected by county tax assessor-collector were deposited in county's general fund, they could only be used by commissioner's court to compensate tax assessor-collector for services relating to registration of vehicles because fees were dedicated by statute to that purpose).

Local Government Code section 113.047 provides that "[a]fter the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law . . . ." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.047 (West 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1074, at *4 (1989). And section 154.043(a) permits "[a] district, county, or precinct officer [to] issue a warrant against the salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid from the fund."