Hernandez v. State
[…] No. GA-0636, at *2 (2008) (noting that any "fees, commissions, or other compensation collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis are deposited by the treasurer in the applicable salary fund created by Local Government Code chapter 154, which governs the compensation of district, county, and precinct officers paid on a salary basis").

Local Government Code Chapter 154 directs the county treasurer to create a salary fund for each district, county, and precinct officer to be known as the "(officer's title) salary fund of (name of county) County, Texas." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 154.042(a) (West 2008). The purpose of the fund is to pay "the salary of the officer," "the salaries of the officer's deputies, assistants, clerks, stenographers, and investigators," and "authorized and approved expenses of the office of the officer." Id. §154.042 (a)(1)-(3). The salary fund must be "deposited in the county depository," "kept separate from other county funds," and "protected to the same extent and draw the same interest as other county funds." Id. § 154.042(b); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *2 (1993).