Hernandez v. State
[…] TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(d). The Texas Local Government Code provides that "[a] district . . . officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 154.003 (West 2008).

Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.007 provides an exception, allowing the district attorney to collect a fee for processing hot checks. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.007(a) (West 2018). These funds are "deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney," and expenditures from the fund "shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office." Id. § 102.007(f).

Subchapter B, Chapter 113 provides that the "fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money." Id. § 113.021(a) (West Supp. 2017).