Hernandez v. State
[…] Local Government Code section 113.047 provides that "[a]fter the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law . . . ." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.047 (West 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1074, at *4 (1989). And section 154.043(a) permits "[a] district, county, or precinct officer [to] issue a warrant against the salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid from the fund." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 154.043(a) (West 2008). "It is therefore clear that fees formerly deposited in officers' salary funds are available to fund the office of the county officer who collected the funds even after their deposit in the county general fund." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.