Hernandez v. State
[…] These funds are "deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney," and expenditures from the fund "shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's office." Id. § 102.007(f).

Subchapter B, Chapter 113 provides that the "fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money." Id. § 113.021(a) (West Supp. 2017). Once the funds are deposited with the county treasurer, the treasurer is directed by statute to "deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the person or department collecting the money," here to the officer's salary fund. See id. § 113.021(b); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.