Hernandez v. State
[…] This accords with the Texas Constitution, which directs that the prosecutor's fee be deposited into the county treasury in the account of the proper fund.

Specifically, article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:

(a) All district officers in the State of Texas and all county officers in counties having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, according to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall be compensated on a salary basis.

. . . .

(d) All fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund, provided that fees incurred by the State, county and any municipality, or in case where a pauper's oath is filed, shall be paid into the county treasury when collected and provided that where any officer is compensated wholly on a fee basis such fees may be retained by such
officer or paid into the treasury or the county as the Commissioners Court may direct.
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(a), (d).

The district attorney is a district officer. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. MW-252, at *2 (1980) (citing Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. H-656 (1975) (concluding that district attorney is district, not county, officer)).