NUMBER 13-17-00271-CR
[…] As noted, a hypothetically correct jury charge consistent with the indictment would instruct the jury to find appellant guilty of engaging in organized criminal activity if he committed the aggravated assault of Resendez "with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang." Id. § 71.02(a).
Appellant appears to concede that there was sufficient evidence to establish that he was a member of Sureños 13 and that Sureños 13 is a criminal street gang under the statutory definition. See id. § 71.01(d) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining "criminal street gang" as "three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities"); see also id. § 71.01(a) (defining "combination" as "three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although: (1) participants may not know each other's identity; (2) membership in the combination may change from time to time; and (3) participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm's-length relationship in illicit distribution operations"). Appellant instead argues that there was "no credible evidence put forth that the assault of . . . Resendez was gang-related."