Hernandez v. State
[…] Thus, if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on the occasion in question, the Defendant, Pedro Pete Hernandez, did cause the death of Lori Zarate, by shooting her with a firearm, as alleged in the indictment, but you further believe from the evidence or you have a reasonable doubt thereof that the shooting was a result of an accidental discharge of the firearm and was not the voluntary act or conduct of the Defendant, you will acquit the Defendant and say by your verdict not guilty.
Section 6.01 of the Penal Code provides in pertinent part, "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). In Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003), the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed what this requirement means. "[T]he `voluntary act' requirement does not necessarily go to the ultimate act ( e.g., pulling the trigger)."