Hernandez v. Sikka
[…] NYLL sets notice and record-keeping requirements for employers, requiring that wage notices be given at the time of hiring, and wage statements be given each time an employee is paid. Plaintiffs seek recovery of statutory damages under NYLL for violation of these provisions.

1. Wage Notices

NYLL requires an employer to provide each employee, at the time of hiring, with a notice containing specific information including, inter alia, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, day, or week, and the regular pay day. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 195(1)(a). In addition, the employer is required to provide the notice "in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee." Id.

If the notice is not provided to the employee within ten business days of the first day of employment, the employee may recover civil damages.