HERNANDEZ v. SABA
[…] The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to challenge an unconstitutional conviction or confinement. See 28 U.S.C. 2254(a). The petitioner is currently serving a Massachusetts sentence. The petitioner admits that he has not been convicted of nor is he confined pursuant to any Connecticut charges. Thus, he does not challenge any conviction or period of confinement in this action.

The petitioner's claims, however, may be construed as an assertion of his rights under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers ("IAD"). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-186. The purpose of the IAD is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition" of a prisoner's outstanding criminal charges and "determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-186, Art. I. Thus, the provisions of the IAD are not applicable until a detainer is lodged with the custodial state by another state. See United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 358 (1978).

Massachusetts is also a signatory of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers.