Hernandez v. Kijakazi
[…] Third, if the claimant has such an impairment, the Commissioner considers whether the medical severity of the impairment “meets or equals” a listing in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. See id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(d). If so, the claimant is considered disabled. Id.

If the claimant alleges a mental impairment, the Commissioner must apply a “special technique” to determine the severity of the claimant's impairment at step two, and to determine whether the impairment satisfies Social Security regulations at step three. See 20 C.F.R § 416.920a; see also Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008). “If the claimant is found to have a ‘medically determinable mental impairment,' the [Commissioner] must ‘specify the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings that substantiate the presence of the impairment(s),' then ‘rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c) of [Section 416.920a],' which specifies four broad functional areas: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation.” Velasquez v.