Hernandez v. City of N.Y.
[…] During his shift on March 18, 2013, plaintiff attempted to assist with an arrest on a violation of an order of protection. Plaintiff claims he was injured when the arrestee grabbed and twisted his wrist. Plaintiff also claims he sustained bruised ribs and two herniated discs during the incident.

CPLR § 3013 requires that a complaint be "sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrence, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense". In order for defendants to prevail in a pre-answer motion to dismiss, they must show that the pleading states no legally cognizable cause of action. Bare conclusory allegations do not rise to a level that would prevent dismissal of the Complaint. DuBois v Brookdale Univ. Hosp. & Med.