Hernandez v. City of N.Y.
[…] Wadler v City of New York, 14 NY3d 192, 196 [2010]. And while General Obligation Law § 11-106 partially abrogates the common law rule to permit a police officer to assert a common law tort claim against the general public, it does not make any exception for suit against the officer's employer or co-employees. Williams v City of New York, 2 NY3d 352, 363 [2004].

Plaintiff has also failed to state a claim pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-E which applies when a police officer is injured by another's failure "to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus. Williams, 2 NY3d at 363-64. Section 205-E was intended "to provide police officers with an avenue for recourse where injury is the result of negligent non-compliance with well-developed bodies of law and regulation which impose clear duties". Desmond v City of New York, 88 NY2d 455, 463-64