Hernandez v. C. R. Laurence, Co.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 1019(b)(1). Moreover, under California Labor Code § 1019.1, “[i]t is unlawful for an employer, in the course of satisfying the requirements of Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code, to . . . (1) Request more or different documents than are required under Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code”; “(2) Refuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine”; “(3) Refuse to honor documents or work authorization based upon the specific status or term of status that accompanies the authorization to work”; or “(4) Attempt to reinvestigate or reverify an