Hernandez-Rosales v. Sessions
[…] ORDER ADOPTING REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE AND DENYING NATIONALITY CLAIM

This case is assigned to the Honorable Zack Hawthorn, United States Magistrate Judge, for pre-trial management. Doc. No. 6. The Fifth Circuit transferred the case to this court for a hearing on Petitioner Hernandez-Rosales's nationality claim to determine, specifically, whether his mother was married to Marcelino Hernandez at the time he was born, and for entry of a final judgment. Rosales v. Lynch, 821 F.3d 625, 631-32 (5th Cir. 2016).

Pursuant to pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c), had Petitioner's U.S.-citizen mother not been married at the time of Petitioner's birth in Mexico, Petitioner would be an American citizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) ("[A] person born . . . outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.") (emphasis added).