Hernandez-Basilio v. Marquez-Hernandez
[…] Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, .130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (providing that the appellate courts need not consider claims unsupported by cogent argument).

Next, Ed gat challenges the district court's order allocating the child tax credit to Maria, arguing it should have been shared equally. A district court's order allocating the child tax credit is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Sertic v. Sertic 111 Nev. 1192, 1197, 901 P.2d 148, 151 (1995) (concluding that the district court "should have broad discretion'' over allocating the child tax credit). Under 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(4), when dependent children's parents are divorced or separated, the custodial parent-which is defined as "the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year"-receives the tax credit, subject to certain exceptions. Sertic, 111. Nev. at 1197, 901 P.2d at 151. As set forth above, the district court properly awarded Maria primary physical custody of the children, and on appeal, Edgar does not dispute that Maria is the children's custodial parent.