Hermer v. Cisek
[…] Our disposition of appellant's challenge to the inclusion of Child's private-school tuition in respondent's reasonable monthly expenses obviates the need to further revisit these other claimed errors. Whether the district court reopens the record on remand is a matter within its discretion.

Appellant argues that using permanent spousal maintenance as the vehicle for enforcement of his obligation to pay half of Child's private-education expenses is improper. He argues that those expenses, if they are to be considered at all, should properly be part of child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 4 (2016) (defining basic child support as support "for a child's housing, food, clothing, transportation, and education costs, and other expenses relating to the child's care"). He persuasively argues that, because the district court awarded respondent permanent spousal maintenance, and because the child will attain majority in two to four years, he will continue to be obligated to pay permanent maintenance based in part on an expense that will surely end.