Hermer v. Cisek
[…] Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(a) (2016), requires that, in making a maintenance award, the district court must consider the "reasonable needs of the spouse," and omits any reference to considerations of the educational needs of a minor child. On this record, the district court should not have included Child's educational expenses in computing respondent's reasonable monthly expenses for spousal-maintenance purposes.

Respondent argues that there is a beneficial tax effect to appellant by allowing him to pay his share of Child's private-school tuition by way of spousal maintenance. See 26 U.S.C. § 215(a) (2012) (providing that an individual may deduct from his or her gross income "an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year"). This tax-effect question was discussed before and by the district court. But whether a legal error might have been tax beneficial to the party asserting the error is not our proper concern. We are an error-correcting court. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988); see also Nelson v.