Hermanson v. Lenovo Grp.
[…] See Axelrod v. Lenovo (United States), Inc., No. 21-cv-6710-JSW, 2022 WL 967971, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2022) (“Axelrod II”); Axelrod v. Lenovo (United States), Inc., No. 21-cv-6710-JSW, 2022 WL 17970215, at *2-* (N.D. Cal. Jan. 4, 2022).

Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' claims for equitable monetary relief, without prejudice. See Axelrod II, 2022 WL 967971, at *3.

C. The Court Dismisses Chen's Claims for Violations of Section 17501.

Plaintiffs allege that Lenovo's practices violate Section 17501 of the FAL, which provides that:

For the purpose of this article the worth or value of any thing advertised is the prevailing market price, wholesale if the offer is at wholesale, retail if the offer is at retail, at the time of publication of such advertisement in the locality wherein the advertisement is published.
No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.

Lenovo argues that Chen cannot state a claim because the phrase “Est Value” is not a “former price” for purposes of Section 17501 as a matter of law. (See, e.g., id. ¶ 14.) Plaintiffs do not respond to the latter argument, which the Court treats as a concession.