Herman v. State
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). This court affirmed the judgment of the post-conviction court. See William Herman v. State, No. M2005-00405-CCA-R3-CO, 2006 WL 929270, at *2 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Apr. 11, 2006), no Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed. Petitioner then filed a Motion to Re-Open Post-Conviction, asserting illegal sentencing, trial court errors, denial of his right to allocution, and ineffective assistance of counsel.

The trial court analyzed Petitioner's motion to re-open under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117. That section states:

(a) A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if the following applies:

(1) The claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The motion must be filed within one (1) year of the ruling of the highest state appellate court or the United States Supreme Court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial; or

(2) The claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted; or

(3) The claim asserted in the motion seeks relief from a sentence that was enhanced because of a previous conviction and the conviction in the case in which the claim is asserted was not a guilty plea with an agreed sentence, and the previous conviction has subsequently been held to be invalid, in which case the motion must be filed within one (1) year of the finality of the ruling holding the previous conviction to be invalid; and

(4) It appears that the facts underlying the claim, if true, would establish by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have the conviction set aside or the sentence reduced.

The statute requires that such motions be based only upon analysis of the four enumerated factors. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(b) (2006). We may grant permission to appeal the denial of a motion to reopen a post-conviction petition only if the post-conviction court abused its discretion. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(c).

Petitioner maintains on appeal that the trial court erred in finding that he is not entitled to retroactive application of the sentencing rule outlined in the Tennessee Supreme Court's decision in State v.