Herman v. Simard
[…] However, Herman cites Tad Simard’s deposition testimony in which he stated a willingness to sign over the check “if we get a release.” No mention was made of theft or conversion, or a release from any tort connected with the case. Defendants were not holding the funds hostage to force Herman to give up his legal rights. Instead, defendants were attempting to negotiate a settlement of the monies owed to Herman as a subcontractor.

III. UNFAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES

Herman also alleges defendants and Foss violated the California Unfair Practices Act. Section 17203 provides, in pertinent part: “The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Unfair competition includes any unlawful business act or practice. (§ 17200.)