Herff v. Weston Props.
[…] Robert Fast of The Fast Law Firm, Fort Lauderdale, for appellant. Joseph S. Hughes of The Law Office of Joseph Hughes, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellee.


Robert Fast of The Fast Law Firm, Fort Lauderdale, for appellant.

Joseph S. Hughes of The Law Office of Joseph Hughes, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellee.

Per Curiam.

We reverse the order denying the former tenant's motion to quash service of process in this breach of lease action. The tenant has established that substituted service on the Florida Secretary of State pursuant to section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes (2020), was not authorized in this case because the tenant was not "operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture" in Florida within the meaning of the statute. Id .

We are bound by the Florida Supreme Court's pronouncement in Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Associates, Inc. , 314 So. 2d 561, 564 (Fla. 1975), that "[t]he activities of the person sought to be served pursuant to Fla. Stat.