Hereford Ins. Co. v. Physical Med. & Rehab. of N.Y., P.C.
[…] As an alternative, service of process may be made pursuant to article three of the Limited Liability Law (id). Here, the affidavit of service fails to state whether Preister was a member or an agent appointed or otherwise designated to accept service on behalf of Ramapo Valley.

Likewise, plaintiff has not established that service upon Dadaian was proper. According to the complaint, Dadaian is a professional association based in New Jersey "that has availed itself in New York State" (complaint ¶ 12). Business Corporation Law § 307 (a) dictates that service of process upon an unauthorized foreign corporation shall be made by either mailing or personally delivering the summons and complaint to "the secretary of state . . . or his [or her] deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany . . . ." Plaintiff served Dadaian's managing agent with process in New Jersey (affirmation of plaintiff's counsel, exhibit B at 7). This Court also notes that the affidavit of service, which was notarized in New Jersey, lacks a certificate of conformity (see CPLR 3409 [c]).