Civil Action 23-4772
[…] R. Doc. No. 17, at 5.
R. Doc. No. 19-1, at 4.
Id. As the Court previously explained, “a corporation is deemed to be a citizen of both the state of its incorporation and the state of its principal place of business.” R. Doc. No. 17 (citing J.A. Olson Co. v. City of Winona, Miss., 818 F.2d 401, 404 (5th Cir. 1987))
Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:75(A) provides that:
“Any insurer which is organized under the laws of any other state and is admitted to do business in this state for the purpose of writing insurance may, upon approval of the commissioner of insurance, become a domestic insurer by complying with all of the requirements of law relative to the organization and licensing of a domestic insurer of the same type and by designating its principal place of business at a place in this state.”This statute places the authority to determine whether an insurer may redomesticate with the commissioner of insurance by stating that an insurer may become a domestic insurer “upon approval of the commissioner of insurance.”