Herb Society of America, Inc. v. Tracy
[…] The BTA wondered why the Society was selective when it would probably want as much support from as many members as it could attract.

The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Walter Haverfield, Arthur P. Steinmetz and Ricky L. Bertram, for appellant.

Lee Fisher, Attorney General, and Janyce P. Katz, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.


We conclude that the Herb Society of America is a charitable institution, and we reverse and remand the BTA's decision.

The Society applies for exemption under former R.C. 5709.121:

"Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *

"* * *

"(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit."

In Cincinnati Nature Ctr. Assn. v.