Hepworth v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Petitioners request an order compelling the district court to direct the justice court to dismiss petitioners' criminal complaints for lack of jurisdiction.

It is improper to seek dismissal of misdemeanor criminal complaints of unnamed defendants. --------

We conclude that petitioners have not demonstrated that writ review is appropriate because petitioners have a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law by way of an appeal from the district court's denial of their petition. See NRS 34.120 (authorizing an appeal to this court from an order of the district court resolving a petition for a writ of review); NRS 34.170 (stating that mandamus will issue "where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"); see also NRAP 3A(b)(1).