See Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298, at *3 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018) ("Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under
[…] See 16 Del. C. 4752(3) (providing that possession of a controlled substance in a Tier 5 quantity was a class B felony) (effective Sept. 1, 2011, through Dec. 14, 2019); 11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(2) (establishing a sentencing range for a class B felony of "not less than 2 years up to 25 years to be served at Level V") (effective June 30, 2003, through present); 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (providing that a court sentencing an eligible habitual offender "may[,] in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment" and that the sentence "shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty" provided for the offense for which the person is being sentenced if that offense is a "Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title") (effective Sept. 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012).
11 Del.