Case No. 2:15-cv-12469
[…] (See DE 1-2 at 21, DE 6 at 18, DE 6-4.) "The term 'creditor' means any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed, but such term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4). In contrast, "[t]he term 'debt collector' means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another" 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (emphasis added). It does not appear that Plaintiffs were in default, or that any debts were "owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another" at the time of the June 5, 2012 assignment.