Civil Action H-18-0703
[…] Under Texas law, "[e]ligibility for mandatory supervision is governed by the law effective at the time the holding offense was committed." Ex parte Keller, 173 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Texas law in effect when Henry committed his underlying offenses, robbery (1989) and second-degree aggravated assault (2005), make Henry ineligible for mandatory supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.18 § 8(c)(10) (Vernon Supp. 1989) ("A prisoner may not be released to mandatory supervision if the person is serving a sentence for . . . a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code (robbery)."); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a) (7) (West 2005) ("An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or have been previously convicted of . . . a first or second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code [aggravated assault]."). Henry has no due process liberty interests in the five days of lost good time.
3. Conclusion
Henry has not established a constitutional violation. The court therefore recommends that Davis's motion be granted, and Henry's petition be denied with prejudice.