Henry v. Contra Costa Dep't of Child Support Servs.
[…] b. California Constitutional Claims

Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that DCSS violated “the privileges and immunities guarantee of the California Constitution (Article 7) by unreasonably interfering with his right to pursue and obtain a commercial driver's license necessary for his chosen occupation and violates the due process guarantee of the California Constitution by unreasonably interfering with Plaintiff's right to pursue a commercial driver's license.” (Dkt. No. 1 at 13-14).

Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or revoked.” Cal. Const. Art. I, § 7(b). California courts have held this provision is “governed by the same standards as those prescribed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the federal Constitution.” Gray v. Whitmore, 17 Cal.App.3d 1, 20 (Ct. App. 1971).