Henry v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-406. Under this section, it is within the sound discretion of the court whether a declaratory judgment should be granted. See Brohawn v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 347 A.2d 842, 849 (Md. 1975). For the following reasons, the Court dismisses the claim for a declaratory judgment.

First, the Court declines to exercise its discretion to consider a declaratory judgment in this case because of the pending foreclosure proceeding. Notably, the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (2012), bars the Court from granting "an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Id. Because none of these "three specifically defined exceptions" applies to this case, Atl. Coast Line R. Co. v. Bhd. of Locomotive Eng'rs, 398 U.S. 281, 286 (1970), the Court would not be permitted to enjoin the pending state foreclosure proceeding.