Henry v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] V. Count IV: The Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act

In Count IV, Henry alleges that Defendants violated the MCDCA by claiming, attempting, and threatening "to enforce a right with knowledge that they were using false documents to support their actions, and without any authority to do so." Am. Compl. ¶ 65. The MCDCA prohibits debt collectors from using threatening or fraudulent methods while attempting to collect a delinquent debt. Md. Code Ann, Com. Law § 14-202. Under the MCDCA, a debt collector cannot "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." § 14-202(8). "Maryland courts have consistently interpreted the MCDCA to require plaintiffs to allege that defendants acted with knowledge that the debt was invalid, or acted with reckless disregard as to its validity."