Index No.: 116504/08 Motion Seq. No.: 02
[…] As to his cross motion for summary judgment, Henry has not established as a matter of law that defendants' alleged failure to comply with Industrial Code section 23-1.29 proximately caused his injury (see Egan v Monadnock Constr., Inc., 43 AD3d 692, 694 [1st Dept 2007] [alleged violation of Industrial Code must be a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury). Accordingly, the cross motion is denied.
Defendants move to dismiss Henry's common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims. Labor Law § 2 00 codifies the common-law duty imposed upon owners and contractors to provide workers with a safe place to work. Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876, 877 (1993). The section provides that
"[a]11 places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places"(Labor Law § 200 [1]).