Henry R. B. v. Kijakazi
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends the ALJ improperly evaluated the medical source opinion evidence from psychological consultative examiner Joseph James, PsyD, LPC, which resulted in a flawed RFC. ECF No. 10.

IV. Analysis - ALJ Properly Evaluated Dr. James' Medical Source Opinion

Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to properly explain why he rejected one of Dr. James' limitations in the medical source opinion he found to be only partially persuasive. For claims filed after March 27, 2017, such as Plaintiff's claim, 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c provides that the ALJ will no longer “defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from your medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Instead, the ALJ now need only articulate how persuasive he finds each medical source's opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b).