Henry R. B. v. Kijakazi
[…] This approach is more consistent with current healthcare practice.” Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence, 82 FR 5844-01, at 5854, 2017 WL 168819 (Jan. 18, 2017).

For supportability, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) . . ., the more persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). For consistency, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).

In this case, Dr. James completed a psychological consultative evaluation in April 2019 to determine whether Plaintiff could complete work-related mental activities.