Henry Avocado Corp. v. Z.J.D. Brother, LLC
[…] Moreover, because "state law provides the rule of decision" in a situation where "PACA is silent on a matter," S & S Packing, Inc. v. Spring Lake Ratite Ranch, Inc., 702 F. App'x 874, 878 (11th Cir. 2017), New York's Uniform Commercial Code—which applies to sales of goods in New York—provides a helpful background for the parties' underlying agreements in this case. See, e.g., N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-103(1)(a) (defining a "buyer" as "a person who buys or contracts to buy goods"); N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement"); see also In re W.L. Bradley Co., 75 B.R. 505, 510 (Bankr.