No. 2:21-cv-00711-JAM-JDP
[…] 2. Subject Matter of the Contract
California has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, see Cal. Com. Code § 1101 et seq., under which Article 2 governs transactions involving goods. Id. § 2102. This section defines goods to mean "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale [...]" Id. § 2105. The parties dispute whether the contract at issue is for the sale of goods and thus governed by the section 2 of the Commercial Code. See Opp'n at 4-6; Reply at 2-3. King, relying on California Commercial Code § 2107(1), argues that the contract for the mining equipment constitutes a sale of real property. Reply at 3. That section states that "[a] contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure of its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this division if they are to be severed by the seller [...]". King argues that because by the terms of the contract, Henrietta, the purchaser, was responsible for removing the equipment and not the seller, the sale does not constitute a sale of goods under this definition.
King, however, ignores § 2107(2) which goes on to state that "[a] contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto [...] is a contract for the sale of goods within this division whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting [...]" (emphasis added). From the pleadings, it cannot be determined with certainty whether the equipment could be removed without materially harming the land.