HENRIETTA COLLINS, Applicant v. AC TRANSIT, Permissibly Self-Insured, Adjusted By ATKINS ADMINISTRATORS, Defendant
[…] Whether or not stress contributes to a disease or syndrome depends on the vulnerability of the individual, the intensity, duration, and meaning of the stress; and the nature and availability of modifying resources.” (American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine (ACOEM) Practice Guidelines, 2nd Edition at p. 1055.) However, stress may cause a physical injury or a psychiatric injury or both. Psychiatrists and psychologists in the workers’ compensation system are charged with opining on injuries subject to section 3208.3, meaning those “diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised [DSM], or the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.” (Lab. Code, § 3208.3, subd. (a).) The causes of cardiac arrest is not diagnosed by a psychiatrist or psychologist pursuant to the DSM. Unlike a physical condition like cardiomyopathy and cardiac arrest, psychiatric injuries are subject to a heightened causation threshold.