No. A08-0460.
[…] The [Department [of Public Safety] shall immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver's conviction of:
. . . .
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 [driving while impaired]; [or]
. . . .
(9) an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver's license. . . .
Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a) (2006).
To implement this statute and other statutory provisions concerning motor-vehicle licensure, Minnesota and other cooperating states have adopted the Driver License Compact. See Minn. Stat. § 171.50 (2006). The compact requires participating states to "report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee." Id, art. III. The compact defines a "conviction" as "a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative rule or regulation . . . [and] is required to be reported to the licensing authority."