Henricks v. Henricks
[…] ¶ 49 C. Interest

¶ 50 Last, petitioner argues that the trial court erred in failing to require respondent to pay statutory interest on past-due child support. She cites section 505(b) of the Marriage Act, which states, in relevant part:

"A support obligation, or any portion of a support obligation, which becomes due and remains unpaid as of the end of each month, excluding the child support that was due for that month to the extent that it was not paid in that month, shall accrue simple interest as set forth in Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/505 (West 2014).
¶ 51 Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), referenced above, states, as pertinent here:
"Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying one-twelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2014).
Section 12-109 provides further detail on how to calculate the interest on child support.