Henning v. State
[…] We address Henning's postconviction arguments.

Denial of Plea Withdrawal

We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Henning's request to withdraw his plea.

A motion to withdraw a guilty plea made after sentencing must be raised in a petition for postconviction relief and the timeliness of the motion is treated the same as the manner in which delays in filing petitions for postconviction relief are treated, including the time limitations in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4 (2010).
Lussier v. State, 821 N.W.2d 581, 583 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(a) (2012), provides that "[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." Henning did not petition the district court for postconviction relief until April 2013, almost six years after the judgment of his conviction in August 2007.

Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(b) (2012), lists five exceptions to the subdivision 4(a) time limit, including subdivision 4(b)(5), which excepts petitions when "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice." Henning argues that he satisfied the interests-of-justice exception, but the bases of his arguments are identical to the substance of his postconviction petition.