Henning v. State
[…] Although the district court abused its discretion by concluding that Henning's requests for sentence correction as to his conditional-release period and sex-offender-registration requirement were time barred, we affirm the court's denial of relief because Henning's arguments fail on their merits.

Conditional-Release Period

Henning requested reduction of his ten-year conditional-release term to five years, relying on an inapplicable 2004 version of Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a), which, in pertinent part, provided for a ten-year conditional-release period for a sex offender "[i]f the person was convicted [of a sex offense] . . . after a previous sex offense conviction as defined in subdivision 5." (Emphasis added.) In 2005, the legislature repealed Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7. 2005 Minn. Laws. ch. 136, art. 2, § 23, at 933. When Henning committed his sex offense in March 2007, the governing statute required a ten-year conditional release term. See Minn.