Hennessy v. Poetica Coffee Inc.
[…] Furthermore, courts in this Circuit have found an award of $1,000 appropriate involving similar factual allegations. See, e.g., Florez v. Mister Cangrejo NY Corp., No. 20 CV 4745, 2022 WL 837490, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2022) (awarding $1,000 on default where plaintiff alleged he suffered emotional distress that included humiliation and anxiety because he felt discriminated against). Therefore, I respectfully recommend plaintiff be awarded $1,000 in compensatory damages.

B. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks $500 in statutory damages under New York Civil Rights Law §§ 40-c and 40-d. Defendants who violate the NYCRL “shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of no less than one hundred dollars and no more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.” N.Y. CIVIL RIGHTS L. § 40-d. However, the statute further requires that “[a]t or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” Id. The complaint does not allege that plaintiff served the attorney general or provide any evidence in connection with this motion to establish that the attorney general was served with notice. See Feacher v.