Hennessy v. 194 Bedford Ave Rest Corp.
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 48, 54, 66, 71-72.)

The NYSHRL, N.Y. EXEC LAW § 296(2)(a), provides that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation . . . because of the . . . disability . . . of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof ....

Section 40-c provides that “[n]o person shall, because of ... disability ... be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil right . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution.”

The NYCHRL, N.Y. Admin. § 8-107(4)(1)(a), provides that: