Hennessy v. 194 Bedford Ave Rest Corp.
[…] Therefore, I respectfully recommend that plaintiff be awarded $1,000 in compensatory damages under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL.

B. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks $500 in statutory damages pursuant to NYSCRL §§ 40-c and 40-d which provides for “a private cause of action to recover a statutory penalty against those who” discriminate against an individual based on his or her disability. Florez, 2022 WL 837490, at *6 (citing N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40); see also Feacher v. Intercontinental Hotels Grp., 563 F.Supp.2d 389, 407 (N.D.N.Y. 2008). For every violation of the NYSCRL, defendants shall be liable “to a penalty of no less than one hundred dollars and no more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d. However, the statute further requires that “at or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general.” Id. The complaint does not allege that plaintiff served the attorney general or provide any evidence in connection with this motion to establish that the attorney general was served with notice.