2023-1894
[…] For the reasons below, we affirm. Because we write for the parties, we omit from this opinion other details of the factual and procedural background.
I
In Vaccine Act cases, we review the Court of Federal Claims' decision de novo. E.g., Dupuch-Carron v. Sec'y of HHS, 969 F.3d 1318, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2020). Effectively, "we perform the same task as the Court of Federal Claims and determine anew whether the special master's findings were arbitrary or capricious." Deribeaux ex rel. Deribeaux v. Sec'y of HHS, 717 F.3d 1363, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (cleaned up); see 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B) (providing that, when reviewing a special master's decision, the Court of Federal Claims may "set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law . . . found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law").
Because this case involves an off-Table injury, Appellants must prove causation by establishing each of the three Althen prongs with preponderant evidence. Boatmon v. Sec'y of HHS, 941 F.3d 1351, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2019) (citing Althen v. Sec'y of HHS, 418 F.3d 1274, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005)).