Bankruptcy Case No. 08-13141 (KJC) Civil Action No. 1:16-cv-00424-RGA
[…] Henke sufficient process prior to converting what appeared to be oral argument on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into a bench trial.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7052 references Fed. R. Civ. P. 52, which addresses factual findings by a Court.
The Appellees contend that if the Bankruptcy Court considered the merits of the claim, its disposition of the Claim was procedurally appropriate under both statutory and constitutional standards. (D.I. 28 at 2).
The Bankruptcy Court determines whether to allow a claim "after notice and a hearing." 11 U.S.C. § 502(b). "After notice and a hearing" is defined in Section 102(1) as "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." This is meant to give the Bankruptcy Court flexibility. In re Harnischfeger Indus., Inc., 316 B.R. 616, 620 (D. Del. 2003).
In addition to following the statutorily prescribed procedure, the Bankruptcy Court must consider procedural due process.